Privacy Policy

Last updated:  Oct 17. 2017

At DB Thomas Insurance Brokers Inc., we make it a priority to ensure your personal information is kept confidential and secure, and we have strict safeguards in place to protect it. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy statement, which is current as of the “last revised” date appearing at the bottom of this page.

We protect your privacy by complying with applicable privacy laws and regulations in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We treat your personal information in a manner consistent with the privacy statement under which it was collected and our privacy policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal information, we’ll always ask for your consent. Typically, we’ll ask for your consent electronically on our website (however, there may be cases where we will need to obtain your consent verbally or in writing). We’ll identify for what purposes we collect, use and disclose your personal information when we collect it and obtain your consent before doing so. If you’d like us to provide you with any specific personal information we’ve collected, used or disclosed, just write to us and we’ll provide it to you, to the extent permitted by law.

We get your information from

  • You
  • Third parties (such as data service providers)
  • Insurance industry databases
  • Governmental authorities
  • Claims investigation organizations
  • Regulatory organizations
  • Other parties for whom you have provided your consent
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law

We use your personal information to

  • Better understand your insurance and service needs
  • Make decisions about your eligibility for our insurance policies
  • Administer your policy
  • Process any claims you may submit
  • Analyze business results to improve and market our services
  • Fulfill other purposes for which you have provided your consent
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law

We provide your personal information to

  • Operators of insurance industry databases to verify your application information
  • Independent insurance adjusters to assist in processing and administering your claims
  • Governmental authorities, claims investigation service providers, medical organizations,
  • vendors, insurance carriers, reinsurers and regulatory organizations, to assist in the investigation and processing of claims
  • Third party services (such as data service providers) for the purposes of assessing your application for insurance, processing claims, detecting, preventing or suppressing fraud, or analyzing business results
  • Any other persons for the purposes for which you have provided consent
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law

We protect your information by

  • Contractually obligating our affiliates, and any third party services we engage to perform services on our behalf, to observe the intent of this privacy statement, and our privacy policy and practices
  • Implementing physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification
  • Only granting need-to-know access to your personal information
  • Requiring all employees to annually sign a Code of Business Conduct that includes a statement confirming their understanding of, and adherence to, our privacy policy

We encourage you to consult our privacy policy for further details on our privacy-related practices.

Questions? Comments? Let us know.

If you have any comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information or our privacy policy and practices, please contact us:

DB Thomas Insurance Brokers Inc. Insurance Company
#405 – 4145 North Service Road
Burlington, Ontario L7L 6A3